Norm Fleury All-Americans & Larochelle Awards Winners


The National Duckpin Youth Association recognizes high average bowlers each season with awards in Norm Fleury All-American, Archie Larochelle and Evelyn Larochelle categories.

The five bowlers in each age division, boy and girl, with the highest fall/winter league averages are named to the NDYA Norm Fleury All-American Teams. The highest average bowler in each division, boy and girl, wins the Archie Larochelle Award, and the highest average boy and girl bowler in the entire NDYA program receives the Evelyn Larochelle Award.

Following are the 2016-2017 awards winners. Each bowler is presented a plaque in honor of his/her accomplishment.

Pee Wee Girls (ages 6 & under)
1. Alexis Bahr, AMF Southwest, MD 86*
2. Zoe Oats, AMD Southwest, MD 83
3. Kendra Watson, AMF Southwest, MD 79
4. Piper Welsh, AMF Dundalk, MD 76
5. Paiton Gordon, Southside Bowl, MD 75
Prep Girls (ages 7-9)
1. Jozie Jett, AMF Southwest, MD 91*
2. Lucy Abruzzo, AMF Southwest, MD 89
2. Chelsea Miller, AMF Southwest, MD 89
4. Delaney Rogers, Stoneleigh Lanes, MD 88
5. Patience Valentine, Southside Bowl, MD 87
Bantam Girls (ages 10-12)
1. Maya Fogle, Walkersville Lanes, MD 103*
2. Madalyn Woodward, Southside Bowl, MD 102
2. Leah Carey, Walkersville Lanes, MD 102
4. Jaiden Ramirez-Donovan, Mac’s Bowl, R.I. 99
5. Kaci Weinle, AMF Dundalk, MD 98
5. Paris Randall, Dual Lanes, MD 98
Junior Girls (ages 13-15)
1. Britney Burke, BWIYTL, MD 121*
2. Sarah Klingelhofer, AMF Dundalk, MD 120
3. Morgan Crouse, AMF Dundalk, MD 119
4. Abbey Schline, BWIYTL, MD 117
4. Gabby Baker, Stoneleigh Lanes, MD 117
Major Girls (ages 16-21)
1. Alexis Harpin, Town Hall Lanes, R.I. 129**
2. Rebecca Dove, AMF Dundalk, MD 125
2. Lasia Washington, AMF Southwest, MD 125
4. Kristen Cochefski, CT Travel League 121
4. Megan Standbach, Stoneleigh Lanes, MD 121
Pee Wee Boys (ages 6 & under)
1. Logan Miller, AMF Southwest, MD 99*
1. Briel Washington, AMF Southwest, MD 99*
3. Isaiah Young, AMF Southwest, MD 87
4. Isaac Bahr, AMF Southwest, MD 80
4. Josh Schneider, AMF Southwest, MD 80
Prep Boys (ages 7-9)
1. Brandon Simonelli, Town Hall Lanes, RI 101*
2. Jacob Osborn, AMF Southwest, MD 100
3. Evan Eisenhardt, AMF Southwest, MD 92
4. Kyle Morgan, AMF Dundalk, MD 91
5. Kollin Sims, Southside Bowl, MD 89
Bantam Boys (ages 10-12)
1. Benjamin Reyes, Town Hall Lanes, R.I. 112*
2. Zach Gaegler, Greenmount Bowl, MD 110
3. Stephen Faccenda, Town Hall Lanes, RI 107
4. Brandon Cook, AMF Southwest, MD 105
5. Hunter Miller, Southside Bowl, MD 102
Junior Boys (ages 13-15)
1. Colby DeAntoniis, AMF Southwest, MD 135*
2. Zander Beddow, BWIYTL, MD 129
3. Kyle Bull, BWIYTL, MD 125
4. Zachary Simonelli, Town Hall Lanes, RI 124
5. Andrew Buckingham, AMF Dundalk, MD 123
5. Ray Daugherty, BWIYTL, MD 123
Major Boys (ages 16-21)
1. Matt Buckingham, AMF Dundalk, MD 142**
2. Jeffrey Wetzel, Dual Lanes, MD 140
3. Jack Neiswander, CT Travel League 132
4. Drew Gensicki, CT Travel League 130
5. Steven Slough, BWIYTL, MD 125
Maya FogleMaya Fogle led all of the Bantam girls (ages 10-12) with a 103 average.
Leah CareyLeah Carey was third in the Bantam girls with a 102 average.
 Back to Top